제주대학교 Repository

Abstract

유아기의 교육은 인격형성 발달에 있어서 매우 중요한 시기이며, 이 시기의 유아는, 다양한 발달영역을 적절하게 획득하며 성장한다. 미술교육은 유아에게 다양한 발달을 이루게 하는 최적의 교육이다. 자신의 경험이나 생각, 느낌을 자유롭게 표현하면서 자아의식과 감정의 주체적 표현 및 지각, 정서를 균형 있게 향상시킬 수 있다.

우리나라에서는 유아 교육의 중요성을 국가적인 차원으로 인식하여 2012년부터 유아교육기관을 대상으로 누리과정을 시행하였다. 누리과정은 유치원 교육과정과 어린이집 표준보육과정을 하나로 통합한 '공통의 보육․교육과정'이다. 만3세∼만5세의 아동을 대상으로 나이별에 맞는 교육과정을 시행하고 보육과 교육을 국가가 지원하는 교육과정이라는 점에서 기대효과가 매우 크다. 국가수준의 누리과정이 올바르게 잘 이루어지기 위해서는 교사들의 교육과정에 대한 이해와 인식과 함께 누리과정 운영이 어떻게 이루어지는지 조사하여 미숙한 부분을 수정 및 보완을 하는 것이 중요하다.

본 연구는 현재 제주도 유치원에서 이루어지는 누리과정 미술교육의 현황과 문제점을 파악하여, 그 개선 방향을 제시하였다.

제 1장에서는 연구의 목적과 방법에, 제 2장은 관련 자료를 통해 누리과정과 유아 미술교육에 대한 이론적 배경을 연구하였으며, 제 3장에서는 제주도 국·공립, 사립유치원 교사 130명을 대상으로 누리과정 미술교육에 관한 교사들의 인식과 현황을 기초사항 9문항, 교사의 인식 및 현황을 15문항으로 설문지를 구성하여 우편 조사를 실시하였다. 조사 도구로는 SPSS(Statistical Package for the Social Science) WIN 18.0을 사용하여 비교 분석하였고 이를 바탕으로 개선방안을 모색하였다.

미술교육에 관한 교사의 인식 및 현황조사를 통해 나타난 문제점으로는 교사가 담당하는 과다한 유아의 수, 미술교육에 대한 유치원 교사의 자신감 부족, 낮은 비중의 감상활동 영역, 획일화된 미술재료, 지역적 환경과 실정에 맞는 미술 프로그램 부족이 나타났다.

첫째, 교육정책기관에서 적정 유아의 수를 선정하여 인원 수 조정과 함께 현장에서의 적용이 필요할 것이다.

둘째, 미술교육을 담당하는 전담교사제를 실시하고, 교사들의 미술교육 능력강화를 위해 연수 및 재교육이 이루어져야하며 이러한 재교육을 받을 수 있도록 정부는 교사의 근무환경을 개선하는 방안을 마련하여 시간을 제공해주어야 한다.

셋째, 다양한 감상활동을 위해 다양한 학습예시와 참고자료 개발이 필요하다. 그리고 다양한 예시가 첨부된 보조 교재를 개발하여 교사들에게 보급해야한다.

넷째, 미술재료에 대한 교사의 이해를 통해 주변 사물에서 다양한 재료를 모색 해야한다. 그리고 누리과정 지도에는 다양한 재료 예시를 제시하여 교사들이 참고할 수 있도록 구성해야 한다.

다섯째, 국가에서 어느 정도의 포괄적인 테두리를 정해주고 각 지역별 실정과 환경에 맞는 교육과정을 재구성하는 것이 필요하다.

본 연구를 통해 누리과정 미술교육에 대한 연구가 계속 이루어져 미술교육의 중요성을 인식하고 가치를 높여 더 나은 누리과정의 환경이 개선되어 유아의 발달에 지속적인 도움이 될 것을 기대한다.

Early childhood education is a very important training period in the development of the whole personality formation as well as moral values, this time young children will be properly obtained various development skills. Specially, art education is, in young children, is the best education to as to form a variety of development. Their own experiences and thoughts showed that during elementary education training while free to express feelings, perception and subjective expression of self-consciousness and emotions, it is possible to improve balance as a form of overall progress.

The importance of early childhood education system has been recognized on a national dimension in Republic of Korea. Although early childhood education and intervention divides skill development into three areas: cognitive skills, school readiness, and social and emotional development. It was carried out the enjoyment process intended for early childhood education institutions since 2012. Nuri process is the integration of standard childcare course in the kindergarten curriculum and nursery school which is known as "common child care curriculum." A training conducted for national education, age and child care that proposed as 3-year-old is very large effect on the target to 5-year-old children in terms of curriculum to help. In order to luxury course at the national level it is carried out well correctly, to investigate whether the course management to take along with the understanding and awareness of the curriculum of the teacher is how the place to change the immature part, to the security it is important. However, the progress of the current state research material and development of art education based on the current Nuri process is very small which reflects that the luxury course is the actual situation.

In the present study, to understand the problems the current state of luxury courses art education that takes place in the kindergarten in the current of Jeju Island, was presented the direction of the improvement.

Present dissertation is consist into three chapters in which Chapter 1 proposed the purpose and methods of the study, Chapter 2, endetailed about related documents to study the theoretical background for the enjoyment process and art education in the infant while in Chapter 3 is about Jeju Island province - public as well as private kindergarten basic awareness and status of teachers on the enjoyment courses in art education on the recognition and status of teachers and set the questionnaire with 15 questions, was conducted an email survey to 130 people teacher. Investigated as a tool, compared and analyzed using the SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Science) WIN 18.0, it was to seek improvements it to the original.

In art education a survey displays through the awareness and status survey of teacher problem, extra infant number of responsible teachers, lack of self-confidence of kindergarten teacher, low specific gravity viewing activity area for art education and standardization has been observed in course painted materials, it revealed a lack of art program that matches the area of the environment and the actual situation.

As a remedy to this, some of major points are follows.

First of all, it is necessary to apply in the field along with the number of people adjusted by selecting the number of proper early childhood education policy institution.

Secondly, to implement a full-time teacher system that is responsible for art education, training and re-education in order to achieve the art education capacity building of teachers.

Third, for a variety of viewing activities, there is a need for the development of examples and reference materials of various learning. Then, to develop various exemplary curriculum a training aid to be attached, must spread to the teachers.

Fourth, we must seek various materials near things through understanding of painting materials. Then, the teacher can understand and explain easily through the coating process maps and examples of various materials, it is necessary to constitute so that the teacher can see.

Fifth, me defines the overall boundary of how much from country, it is necessary to reconstruct the course to suit circumstances and environment of each region.

Enhance the value to recognize the importance of enjoying the process research is constituted continue art education of art education through this research, improved better of luxury course environment, it intends to become a continued support to infant development.